Thursday, February 10, 2011

I'm Leaving On A Jetplane or HOW A CHILD BLOGS WHEN HE IS HAPPY


Hello there!
It’s just past midnight right now and in around twelve hours more I would have landed in Delhi. That is if the plane’s left filange is in order!

So I sound happy. Yes I do! And after quite a while too. I just won a Blackberry Bold 9700 in this contest I participated in for God's sake! The entries had to express through image/ video what they wanted to do before they die. I saw the contest notification and was like why the hell not. So I spent two hours editing an image that would showcase a little bit of my bucket list. And I dunno, it sounds weird now but I kinda had the feeling in the beginning that I’m gonna win and I did too! OK OK I sound over the moon right now but the phone is worth 30 grand which is just a little less than what I have earned working the past four months at my job. So yes, free stuff is always appreciated. And expensive free stuff more so.

This is it (click on the image for an enlarged view):


And this is just the beginning to a very awesome short vacation. Some of you might know I’m flying to Delhi tomorrow and will be there for a few hours. Gonna meet some real close friends. One who I haven’t met in an year, one in three years, one in ten years and one I haven’t met ever. Pretty cool right? Very psyched about meeting them all.

And then I will be traveling with my cousin who’s the lucky groom to Saharanpur which is a few hours ride from Delhi and there we will have the big fat Punjabi-Indian wedding! Oh and did I mention I’m going there without my parents! It should be epic.

After the wedding I will be with my relatives in Dehradun for a couple of days and then back to rusty old Vizag. One month in Vizag and then back to Dehradun for my law coaching and entrances. Hopefully college soon. The days seem to be flying and I am loving it.

I think I crossed the exclamation marks limit on this blog post but what the hell. Oh and yeah, played like six hours of Counter Strike with some friends. Damn it’s addictive! Also met a real interesting character today. I mean this guy is one of those guys you don’t wanna miss. Funny as hell.

I was just thinking, to the people who do not know me well my blog might hardly make any sense! But my job is the writing and your job is the deciphering.

Will blog soon. Wish me a happy journey! 

4 comments:

Peachyyy said...

I have the a feeling that this post was only written to announce the Blackberry win :P

Peevie Juice said...

More or less. You got to know first anyways.

era said...

^^^ LOL

Peevie Juice said...

Funny much?